AvailableByteDanceTranslationSync
doubao-seed-translation

Build next-gen apps with doubao-seed-translation

API Code Example

Pricing

TokenLab Price

Input $0.1765 / Output $0.5294

Per 1M Tokens

One-click test

Sign in once and Web Agent keeps this model, prompt, and request preset for you.

Test doubao-seed-translation in Web Agent. Run a minimal translation request at /v1/translations, then show request body and response shape.

API workbench

The default route for production. The code sample below uses this endpoint with the format you pick.

TranslationTokenLab endpoint
POST/v1/translations
curl -X POST "https://api.tokenlab.sh/v1/translations" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer sk-xxx" \
  -F file="@audio.mp3" \
  -F operation="translation" \
  -F source_language="auto" \
  -F target_language="en" \
  -F model="doubao-seed-translation" \
  -F response_format="json"

Use cases

01

Localization

Translate product, support, and operational copy through one API.

02

Side-by-side test

Compare real response quality, latency, and price for production defaults.

Prompt examples

Translate this launch announcement into concise product copy.

Send the smallest possible request and walk me through every response field.

Compare this model with a cheaper one in the same category — when is each worth it?

Cost Calculator

1M
0.5M
Estimated Monthly Cost$0.44

FAQ

How much does doubao-seed-translation cost?

On TokenLab, doubao-seed-translation costs $0.1765 per 1M input tokens and $0.5294 per 1M output tokens. Cache and per-request prices show in the pricing table when they apply.

How do I call the doubao-seed-translation API?

Get a TokenLab API key, then send your request to https://api.tokenlab.sh/v1/translations. The API workbench above has a recommended endpoint and copy-ready code.

Which endpoint should doubao-seed-translation use?

Use https://api.tokenlab.sh/v1/translations as the default for doubao-seed-translation. If a provider-native format is supported, the API workbench shows that endpoint too.

Can I test doubao-seed-translation before integrating it?

Yes. Try in Web Agent opens a ready test for doubao-seed-translation and keeps your prompt after sign-in, so you don’t lose context.

Which operations does doubao-seed-translation support?

doubao-seed-translation supports Translation. Pick an operation in the API workbench above to see the matching endpoint and code sample.

Related Models